+852 2851 3822      info@mysmartedu.com
     
The Winners of 13th English Radio Drama Competition have Emerged!

The Result Announcement of the 13th English Radio Drama Competition

Competition Theme: An Unforgettable Journey

The final competition and prize giving ceremony of the 13th English Radio Drama Competition for Schools, organized by Smart Education Charitable Foundation and sponsored by SCOLAR, was successfully held via Zoom on June 26, 2021.

Due to the pandemic situation, the live performance of the final has to be held online, but thanks to the great support from principals, teachers, parents and students, the competition continues to receive very positive feedback and participation from schools. 12 teams were shortlisted as finalists and they are judged by their live performance in the final competition via Zoom. Our judges were very impressed with each team’s creativity and co-ordination despite some teams have to perform at home, far apart from their teammates.

We are pleased to announce that the winner in the Primary Section of the English Radio Drama Competition is P.L.K. Leung Chow Shun Kam Primary School (P13); and the winner in the Secondary Section is Diocesan Boys' School  (S02).

We hope that all of you have enjoyed the 13th English Radio Drama Competition for Schools, and look forward to your active participation again next year. We would also like to take this opportunity to thank all our sponsors for their generosity.

Guests of Honor for the Final: (listed in no particular order)

Mr. Kevin Chan, President of Smart Education Co. Ltd., official representative of ETS TOEFL & TOEIC in Hong Kong and Macao

Panel of Judges for the Final: (listed in no particular order)

Dr. Marine Yeung, Assistant Professor, Tung Wah College
Ms. Sharon Wong, Assistant Lecturer, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Mr. Kristopher Jordan, Center Education Manager, EF English Centers

Ms. Judy Lomas, Senior Teacher, Phoenix Academy

 

The followings are the competition results and highlights:

Primary Level:

Awards

Group Number

School and Student Names

GOLD AWARD

P13

P.L.K. Leung Chow Shun Kam Primary School

  1. Gao Tsz Ching
  2. Lai Chit Hei
  3. Lo Ching Lim
  4. Wong Ying Lam
  5. Kong Ho Lam

 

 

SILVER AWARD

P17

St. Paul's Co-educational College Primary School

  1. Wong Zi Chuen Xaco
  2. Tin Sze Jit
  3. Lam Louie Jun-wei
  4. Wong Christian Jake
  5. Yu Hei Tung

BRONZE AWARD

P15

PLK HKTA Yuen Yuen Primary School

  1. Louis Lee Shing Kwan
  2. Wong Chin Yau
  3. Yau Hau Long  
  4. Chui Chloe
  5. Kung Yin Ching, Chloe

MERIT AWARD

P08

G.T (Ellen Yeung) College (Primary Section)

  1. Gian Pang Hin Ching
  2. Aubrey Law Hoi Lam
  3. Owen Au Lik Man
  4. Sube Lo Tsz Yiu
  5. Melanie Ma Yui Ching

MERIT AWARD

 

 

 

 

P18

STFA Lee Kam Primary School

  1. Chau Hiu Tung, Janice
  2. Cheung Yui Hin, Marco
  3.  Chow Camilah
  4. Wong Jaden De Zhi
  5. Wong Ching Hei, Melody

MERIT AWARD

 

P07

Fukien Secondary School Affiliated School

  1. Cheung Wing Yin
  2. Ng Nok Hin
  3. Wong Chun Yuen
  4. Lo Yan Hei
  5. Chan Hoi Yi

BEST PERFORMER AWARD

P17

Wong Christian Jake, St. Paul's Co-educational College Primary School

MOST POPULAR PERFORMANCE AWARD

P08

G.T (Ellen Yeung) College (Primary Section)

  1. Gian Pang Hin Ching
  2. Aubrey Law Hoi Lam
  3. Owen Au Lik Man
  4. Sube Lo Tsz Yiu
  5. Melanie Ma Yui Ching

 

 

 

GOLD AWARD

P.L.K. Leung Chow Shun Kam Primary School

1. Gao Tsz Ching  2.Lai Chit Hei  3. Lo Ching Lim

4.Wong Ying Lam 5.Kong Ho Lam

SILVER AWARD

St. Paul's Co-educational College Primary School

1. Wong Zi Chuen Xaco 2. Tin Sze Jit 3. Lam Louie Jun-wei 4. Wong Christian Jake 5. Yu Hei Tung

BRONZE AWARD
PLK HKTA Yuen Yuen Primary School

1. Louis Lee Shing Kwan 2. Wong Chin Yau  3. Yau Hau Long  4. Chui Chloe 5. Kung Yin Ching, Chloe

 

Secondary Level:

Awards

Group Number

School and Student Names

GOLD AWARD

S02

Diocesan Boys' School

  1. Liu Sing Hey Ryan
  2. Lau Ching Ho
  3. Lau Chung Tak
  4. Low Thue Hei Yin Geoffrey
  5. Hau Chun Heia

SILVER AWARD

S01

Carmel Secondary School

  1. Chiu Ching
  2. Chan Long Ching
  3. Wong Yuet Yi
  4. Chan Yin Leong

BRONZE AWARD

S15

St. Margaret's Co-educational English Secondary and Primary School (Secondary Section)

  1. Ho Matthew
  2. Theng Min Xuan
  3. Ng Pak Ching
  4. Cheng Ming Wai Jacqueline
  5. Kuk Sheung Lam

MERIT AWARD

S07

Law Ting Pong Secondary School

  1. Barrett Phoebe Diane
  2. Lee Sam Eduards Juen Song
  3. Ho Yuen Ting
  4. Hutton Daniel Stephen Duncan
  5. Ramos, Marie Victoria Ocumen

MERIT AWARD

S12

Pui Ching Middle School Macau

  1. Lei In Hei
  2. Kam Man Hin
  3. Tang Hou Fong
  4. Lam Teng Kit
  5. Lio Keng Tou

MERIT AWARD

S11

Po Leung Kuk Tang Yuk Tien College

  1. Cadi Wan Pak Ching
  2. Dora Chan Ching Yin
  3. Icy Tsoi Lok Lam
  4. Isabella Lee Tsz Ying
  5.  Wynette Lai Tsz Wing

BEST PERFORMER AWARD

S07

Lee Sam Eduards Juen Song, Law Ting Pong Secondary School

MOST POPULAR PERFORMANCE AWARD

S04

Hong Kong and Kowloon Chiu Chow Public Association Secondary School

  1. Vani Lam Wing Hei
  2. Amica Lai Wing Tung
  3. Bernice Lee Wing Kiu
  4. Jelly Chan Cheuk Woon  
  5. Polly Ho Yuet Hei

 

 

 

GOLD AWARD

Diocesan Boys' School

1. Liu Sing Hey Ryan 2. Lau Ching Ho 3. Lau Chung Tak

4. Low Thue Hei Yin Geoffrey 5. Hau Chun Heia

SILVER AWARD

Carmel Secondary School

1. Chiu Ching 2. Chan Long Ching 3. Wong Yuet Yi

4.Chan Yin Leong

BRONZE AWARD

St. Margaret's Co-educational English Secondary and Primary School (Secondary Section)

1. Ho Matthew 2. Theng Min Xuan 3. Ng Pak Ching

4. Cheng Ming Wai Jacqueline 5. Kuk Sheung Lam

 

 

 

Please scan the QR Code (https://forms.gle/Jj3Ze1FDB4Lfq6h58)

 

to complete the survey and thank you for your time! Your answer will help us improve our Radio Drama Competition in the future!

For details about the English Radio Drama Competition, please visit the competition website:
www.MySmartABC.com/drama/

Enquires: Please contact us at +852 2851 3822(Hong Kong) / +853 6261 6000(Macao) or email us at Drama@MySmartABC.com if you have any questions.